Friday, March 30, 2012

General Knowledge in Hindi Question

Your Adv
1.Thomas Sargent(US)
2.Christopher A.Sims(US)
Tomas Transtromer(Sweden

Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat'nal park is locketed:Bihar.

Q:Name d short film about child poverty in India which won d 'Golden Lamp Tree' award at the 42nd International Film festival?
Another Planet

>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,

*Which Country Won This Year's Davis Cup?
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911

-?World Forest Day-March 21
-?World Animal Day-Oct3
-?World Habitat Day-Oct4

National Vaccination day
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16

Books & authrs
Malgudi days -
R. K. Narayan
Malabar mind -
Anitha Nair
District diary -
Jaswant sing

1.Gaullatiri (Chile)
2.Laskar (Chile)
3.Cotopaxi (Equador)
4.Tupungatito (Chile)
5.Popocatepeti (Mexico)
06 Sangay (Equador)

-*Frogs use their Eyes to help them to eat their
*Taylor Vally is in USA
*Feb 1885 is the only Month (in Record) not to have
a Full Moo

*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.
Famous Paintrs
*Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain
*Jackson Pollard-USA.

Do you know?
-bangal ka vibhajan kab hua th?
Ans:1905 me
-gaandhi ne namak kaanun kab toda?

NewDelhi mein Republic Day par Grand Parade se salute kaun leta hai-President
Republic Day par parade kahan se start hoti hai-Rashtrapati Bha

Green House Effect (Harit Griha Prabhav) ke liye kaun si Gas responsible hai?
World Environment Day kab manate hain?
"June 5"

All India Harijan Sangh' ke founder?(RAS07)
"Mahatma Gandhi"
1585 mein Akbar ne apni Rajdhani kahan shift ki?(RAS07)

Luni Nadi end mein kahan girti hai?
"Kutchh ka Rann"
Taal Chaapar Abhyaranya kis district mein h?

2016 ke olympic khel kis desh mein honge?

>The headquarters of World Bank is located at Washington DC.
>The International court of Justice is located in Hague,Holland.

Countries & his Independence Date:
Afghanistan: 19th August
Armenia:28th May
Australia:4th January
U.S.A: 4th July
Bangladesh: 16th Decembe

Which of the following Countriesis the host for the 2016 olympic Games?
1 South Africa
2 Netherlands
3 Brazil
4 Italy

>Swine-Flu Namak Rog konse "Viruse" Se Hota He?

_Javaharlal nehru ne "Discovery of India" ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel

*The 1st deputy Prime Minister was Sardar Vallabhai Patel.He was called d Iron Man of India

*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh's Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.

=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafar.

India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.

#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human b

--Forest Protection Act : 1980
--Animal Protection Act : 1972
--Tiger Protection Act : 1973
--Elephant Protection Act : 1992

*Weekly Holiday*
--India- Sunday.
--Greece- Monday.
--Egypt- wednesday.
--Arab emirates-
--Israel- saturday.

*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sabin

*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht
#Solar system was discovered by Copernicus.

--1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
-World's 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).

-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
--The first country to print book China.
--The first country to issue paper currency China.

--Top Countries With Nuclear Energy

-5 nadiyo (rivers) ki bhumi
-Arab sagar ki rani
-Masalo ka bagicha
-India ka pravesh dwar

You know?
'Denmark' country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone

Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network

--Top Countries With Nuclear Energy

*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of 'Khan'?
-William Hawkins *Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai *Kabini dam-Karnata

Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions

*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani

Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)

Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c

Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
Ans- A

*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpal-

Reyatwari system was started by ?
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.

Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b

Q:Which Is The World's Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:"EIR 21" hay.
-"Fairy Queen" Is Also One Of The Oldest Steam Locomotive.

*Shamrock is the national flower of Ireland
*Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan
*Emperor Akbar's(national emperor) tomb is situated at Sikandr

'Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute' Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology

The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b

*The world's oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar

-Which of these is the world's Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started "Khalsa Panth" ?
>Guru Govind Singh.

World's 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Health

Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.

Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake

WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D

Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D

The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in

1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d

Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me

Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN19

With which sport is the Rangaswamy Cup associated ?

Study of newly born up to the age of 3 months is called
a) Chorology
b) Conchology
c) Nematology
d) Neonatology
Ans- d

Top 10Largest Cities in India:
1 Mumbai
2 Kolkata
3 Delhi
4 Chennai
5 Bangalore
6 Hyderabad
7 Ahmadabad
8 Pune
9 Surat
10 Kanpur

*safety match was invented by-Landstrom.
*Military Tank was inventd by-Swinton.
*selenology is d study f-Moon.

The energy stored in a watch spring is
a) kinetic energy
b) potential energy
c) heat energy
d) chemical energy
Ans- B

Nasik-Grape City
*Longest ruled Central Minister
-Babu Jag Jeevan Ram(28yrs)
*Longest ruled Chief Minister
-Jyoti Basu(23yrs-W.Bengal)

Que-What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
Ans-Ekta Aur Anushasan
Que-Which planet is nearest to Sun ?

Que. Among the following cities, which one is the nearest to the
Tropic of Cancer?

The wOrld's 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700 BC.
More than 10,500 students 4m all Over the wOrld.

Elizabeth-I was contemporary of which Mughal ruler?

>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,

Jawahar Sagar Dam-Kota
*Rana Pratap Sagar Dam-Chittorgarh
*ummaid Sagar Dam-Bhilwara
*Bajaj SagarDam-Banswara

*Which River is known as 'Vridha Ganga'
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa

Headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located?

*Which River is known as 'Vridha Ganga'
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa

=Which state became the only state in India to implement public service guarantee act?
=largest palm oil consumer& importer:IND

Do you know?
Who was the first recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke
Ans: Devika Rani.
The first Talkie Film in India was Alam Ara.

*Bihar has become the 2nd state to bring the Chief
Minister under the ambit of the Lokayukta. Which
is the 1st state to do so?

*Which Country Stands 1st In Maize Production?
*The Maximum Labour Oriented Industry In India
-Cotton Industry

*Head quarters*
*F.A.O:Rome *UNESCO:Paris
*W.H.O:Geneeva *W.T.O:Geneeva
*Int.criminal court:Hegue

>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,

Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award-2011
*New chairman of Competition Commission of India(CCI):
-Ashok Chawla

=The Chief Of The World Bank?
:Robert Zoellick.
=Santosh Trophy Is Associated With Which Game?

*"The Goal" is an autobaphy f:Dyanchandh
*Electro magnetic waves theory:James clark maxvel

*Olympic flame first started
*Common weaith games started-1930 Kenada(Hamilton)
*ASIA Games first started
-1951(New Delhi)

*Natural History-Pleeni
*Pancha siddanthika-Varahamihurudu
*Moon walk-Michel Jakson
*The Judgement-Kuladipnayyar

RBI Nationalised:
01,JAN 1949
IDBI Estd:
National Stock Exchange:
APR 1996
FERA Implimentation:

Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
-Prime Minister
*Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red
Sea ?
-Suez Cana

Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979

*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka

*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases

Mercury & Venus-No moons
Mars-2 moons
Jupitr-63 moons
Saturn-62 mns
Uranus-27 moons
Neptune-13 moons.

=Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:

Gandhiji Movements:
1920-22:Non-helping, Khilaapath
1930:Salt sathyagrham
1942:Quit I

Top 5
Spoken languages
1.mandarine: 1billion+
2.english: 508millions
3.hindi: 497m
4.spanish: 392m
5.russian: 277m

*Who was the 1st Negro2be awarded the Nobel
Peace Prize?=Ralph Bunche
*In which country Green Revolution started?

*Which Country Won This Year's Davis Cup?
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911

*co-operative yr:1965
*Turism yr:1967
*Human right yr:1968
*women yr:1975

*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka

*Akbar born in 1542 at Amarkott
*His deathplace Sikandra
*2nd panipat war fougt b/w Akbar&Hemu in1556

INDIA: New delhi

*D future f india wttn by-Bimal Jalan
*my country my life-L.K.Adwani
*my country my people-Dalailama

In which city the Bank of International Settlements
(BIS) located?
*World Meteorological Organisation located at:

Que. Apart from Karnataka, which state has reported production of Gold in India?
Ans: (B)

The Dronacharya Award" is associated with ?
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans: (C)

Q.Which bank became the 1st in India to be fully computerized?
-Bank of India
Q.Who is d Prime Minister designate for Egypt?
-Kamal Ganzour

Q.The coast that belongs to Kerala
is known as ?
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Malabar Coast
(c) Coromandal coast
(d) Canara Coast
Ans: (B)

National Vaccination day
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day

Q:Balvant rai mehta who was poineer of concept of Panchayati Raj, was a freedom fighter & chief minister of?

*Gravity is Max. At Poles.
*Gravity is Min. At Equator.
*Value of Gravity decreases with height or depth from earth's surface.

Q.The world's highest hydel power project 'Rongtong' is located in?
(C)Himachal Pradesh
Ans: (C)
Your Adv


Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.



10th 12th AAI admit card AFCAT AFMC Agriculture AIEEE aipmt Air Force Ajmer Andhra Bank Andhra Pradesh anna university Answer Key Answers key APMS APRDC april fool APSRTC APTET Assam Assistant Awards Bangalore Bangalore University bank BANK JOB Bank of Baroda Bank vacancy BCECE Beant Singh Punjab News BETET BHADRA BHEL Bihar BITSAT BOB BOB Clerk Recruitment 2012 BOI Bombay BSF BSP BSSC CGL Result BSTC CBSE CEE CEEP CET Chandigarh Chennai Chhattisgarh clat Clerk CMAT CONCOR Constable CPT CRPF CTET Current Affairs Current General Knowledge current GK Data Entry data entry operator Date Sheet Delhi Delhi University Dena Bank EAMCET ECIL Election Employment News Entrance Exam EPFO ERNET ESIC Exam Time Table Filem Info Forest Free Contact Form Smbmitted at Website Free SmS Just Join G K Quiz GAIL General Knowledge General Knowledge in Hindi General Knowledge in India 2012 General Knowledge Question General Knowledge Quiz General Knowledges goga ji gogaji gogaji gogamer gogamedi gogameri Good Friday Goverment Jobs Government Jobs GTU Gujarat Haryana HCS Preliminary Exam 2012 Solved paper High Court HNBGU HPCL Hyderabad IBO IBPS icici IGNOU IIT IIT JEE Income Tax Department India Indian Army IOB IOCL IPL 2012 Schedule | IPL 5 Time Table | IPL 2012 | IPL 5 - IPL 2012 Schedule | IPL Time Table 2012 ISAT Jabalpur Jaipur JCECE JET JIPMER JKPSC Job Form JTGB Just SmS 9219592195 JVVNL Karnataka Kerala KIITEE Kolkata Kota University KPSC Lecturer LIC Lucknow University Madhya Pradesh Madras University Maharashtra Mahavir Jayanti Manager MBA Medical officers MG University MP Mumbai Mumbai University NDA NEERI NET News NIMHAS NRHM Odisha Office Officer OICL ONGC Operator Panjab University Patwari PGT PMET PO Police Post Graduation PSST PTET PTI Pune University Punjab Railway Railway Central Recruitment Rajashan University Rajasthan RAS RBI RBSE RESUL result RESULTS RPET RPET 2012 RPMT RPSC Rrajasthan RRB RSRTC RTET RTET 2012 RTS RUHS RULET Sarkari Naukri sbi SECL Solved solved paper ssc Stenographer Supervisor Tagore Bhadra Tamil Nadu tancet Teacher Teachers Technical TGT Time Table TNTET Tripura UCO Udaipur UDC UGC UKPSC University UP Board UPCMET UPSC UPSEE UPTU UPTU SEE UPTU SEE Admit Card 2012 Uttar Pradesh Uttarakhand VITEEE VYAPAM