Tuesday, May 8, 2012

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz

Your Adv
1. Who is India’s permanent representative to United Nations?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) M.K. Agnihotri
(c) Vijay Pasricha
(d) None of these
Ans :a
2. Who is the principal scientific advisor to Government of India?
(a) R. Chidambaram
(b) V.K. Saraswat
(c) T.K. Thomas
(d) None of these
Ans – a
3. Who is the Chairman of Central Water Commission?
(a) Balraj Madhok
(b) A.K. Bajaj
(c) Shivran Puri
(d) None of these
Ans – b
4. Who is the Deputy National Security Advisor?
(a) Shiv Shankar Menon
(b) M.K. Narayanan
(c) Shekhar Dutt
(d) None of these
5. Aligarh Muslim University is going to set its new campus at:
(a) Saharanpur
(b) Meerut
(c) Murshidabad
(d) Azamgarh
6. Who is the new Chairperson of National Commission for Backward classes?
(a) M.N. Rao
(b) T.K. Maken
(c) Ram Singh Senbar
(d) None of these
7. Who is the Chairperson of 19th Law Commission?
(a) P.V. Reddy
(b) A.K. Lakshmanan
(c) K.R. Kurup
(d) None of these
8. Who is the Chairman of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights?
(a) Buta Singh
(b) M.K. Kurup
(c) Shanta Sinha
(d) Dheeraj Rohatgi
9. Mini Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas in October 2010 was held at:
(a) Cape Town
(b) Durban
(c) Johannesburg
(d) None of these
Ans: b
10. G-8 summit in June 2010 was held at:
(a) Ontario
(b) Vancouver
(c) Huntsville
(d) Quebec
11. Who is the CEO of Twitter?
(a) Dick Costello
(b) Jorma Olila (c) Allan Bolt
(d) None of these
12. Which country topped the Global Peace Index Report in 2010?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Iceland
(c) Denmark
(d) Sweden
13. Who of the following is the recipient of Turner Prize 2010?
(a) Alex Rodriques
(b) Sergie Bryan
(c) Susan Philipsz
(d) None of these
14. Who is the Chairperson of Railway Board?
(a) Vivek Sahay
(b) J P Batra
(c) D P Aggarwal
(d) None of these
15. Who of the following is the recipient of Cervantes Prize 2010?
(a) John Stocker
(b) Ana Maria
(c) C Andrew Stephen
(d) None of these
16. Who founded the Telangana Praja Front in October 2010?
(a) G V Rao
(b) K Chandrashekhar Rao
(c) N Srinivas
(d) None of these
17. M. B. Shah Commission is related to:
(a) Illegal mining
(b) Agricultural Statistics
(c) Microfinance Institutions
(d) None of these
18. Who is the secretary General of Rajya Sabha?
(a) T.K. Vishwanathan
(b) Vivek Agnihotri
(c) V.K. Gupta
(d) None of these
19. What is RBI’s share in NABARD equity currently?
a. 99%
b. 51%
c. 49%
d. 1%
Ans:d. 1%
20. is the indirect tax that registered maximum growth during the first half of 2010-11
a. Excise duty
b. Custom duty
c. Service tax
d. None of the above
Ans: b. Custom duty
21. India recently signed a Line of Credit Agreement worth $ 1 billion with
a. Germany
b. Australia
c. Malaysia
d. Indonesia
Ans: a. Germany
22. Which of the following key rate of RBI was highest among all as on November 2, 2010?
a. Repo rate
b. Reverse repo rate
c. Bank rate
d. Cash reserve ratio
Ans:a. Repo rate
23. US recently announced one of the largest weapons sales in its history worth about $ 60 billion to which country?
a. Kuwait
b. Saudi Arabia
c. Pakistan
d. Afghanistan
Ans: b. Saudi Arabia
24. Who among the following did not bag the Nobel Prize 2010 for Economics?
a. Christopher Pissarides
b. Peter Diamond
c. Dale Mortensen
d. Akira Suzuki
Ans: d. Akira Suzuki
25. Among the following, who did not fi gure in the Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women list?
a. Indra Nooyi
b. Chanda Kochhar
c. Savitri Jindal
d. Shikha Sharma
Ans: c. Savitri Jindal
26. The direct tax that registered negative growth during the first half of 2010-11 is
a. Corporate tax
b. Income tax
c. Wealth tax
d. Securities transaction tax
Ans: d. Securities transaction tax
27. is not a financial regulator.
Ans: c. AMFI
28. The Indian rupee symbol is based on which script?
a. Roman
b. Devnagri
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Ans: c. Both a and b
29. The Nobel Prize in Economics 2010 was shared by how many economists?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
Ans: b. 3
30. Indentify the Indian state that was the fi rst to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010.
a. Gujarat
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Haryana
d. Bihar
Ans: b. Madhya Pradesh
31. Who won the ‘Business Leader of the Year’ title at Economic Times Corporate Excellence
Awards 2010?
a. R. C. Bhargava(Maruti Suzuki)
b. Mukesh Ambani (RIL)
c. Aditya Puri (HDFC Bank)
d. Ratan Tata (Tata Group)
Ans: c. Aditya Puri (HDFC Bank)
32. The Union Government has declared as the ‘National Heritage nimal’ recently.
a. Tiger
b. Elephant
c. Lion
d. Camel
Ans:a. Elephant
33. India was ranked in the Global Hunger Index released by IFPRI in October 2010.
a. 67th
b. 69th
c. 71st
d. 74th
Ans: a. 67th
34. The new chief of National Green Tribunal, constituted in October 2010 is
a. S. K. Puri
b. Anil K. Pandey
c. Lokeshewar Singh
d. Y. S. Dadwal
Ans: c. Lokeshewar Singh
35. The Goods and Service (GST) proposed to be introduced in 2011 is likely to cover
a. Trade, Sales tax
b. Service, Trade tax
c. Service, Excise, Sales tax
d. Excise, Service, VAT tax
Ans: d. Excise, Service, VAT tax
36. India is exploring Shale gas reserves with which country?
a. France
b. Germany
c. United Kingdom
d. USA
Ans: d. USA
37. Who won the Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for excellence in public administration academia
and management?
a. Arvind Kezeriwal
b. Aruna Roy
c. Kapil Sibal
d. Zia Modi
Ans: b. Aruna Roy
38. The first World Statistics Day was celebrated on
a. October 17, 2010
b. October 18, 2010
c. October 19, 2010
d. October 20, 2010
Ans: d. October 20, 2010
39.Is not a part of the TAPI gas pipeline project.
a. India
b. Afghanistan
c. Turkmenistan
d. Pakistan
Ans: b. Afghanistan
40. The two-day summit of Finance Ministers of G-20 nations was held in which country?
a. China
b. India
c. South Korea
d. Canada
Ans: c. South Korea
41. Name the chairman of the high level infra finance committee formed by the Indian
a. Y. K. Alagh
b. Y. B. Reddy
c. C. Rangrajan
d. Rakesh Mohan
Ans:d. Rakesh Mohan
42. ‘Udyami’, a newly inaugurated helpline assists
a. Micro, Small and Medium enterprises
b. Large capital industries
c. Only female entrepreneurs
d. Farmers introducing technology in farming
Ans: a. Micro, Small and Medium enterprises
43. What is the term ‘Smart Money’ used for?
a. FDRs in Banks
b. Demand Drafts
c. Credit Cards
d. Internet Banking
Ans:c. Credit Cards
44. Companies are required to list shares within days of the closure of the Initial Public Offers (IPOs), as per the new guidelines issued by SEBI.
a. 9
b. 12
c. 15
d. 18
Ans:b. 12
45. According to Census 2001, what is the percentage of urban population in India?
a. 26.7
b. 27.1
c. 27.8
d. 28.6
Ans: c. 27.8
46. India is placed at position, out of 169 countries, in the ‘Medium Human Development’ category classified by Human Development Report
a. 116th
b. 117th
c. 118th
d. 119th
Ans: d. 119th
47. Name the country that tops the Human Development Index (HDI) in the Human Development Report 2010.
a. Norway
b. United States
c. Australia
d. New Zealand
Ans: a. Norway
48. What is the number of Finance Commissions set up till date?
a. 11
b. 12
c. 13
d. 14
Ans: c. 13
49. RBI did not alter in its review of monetary policy 2010-11 on November 2, 2010.
a. Only CRR
b. Only Bank Rate
c. Repo and Reverse Repo Rates
d. Both CRR and Bank Rate
Ans: d. Both CRR and Bank Rate
50. The per capita income in India stands at (as per the revised estimated data for 2009-10)
a. Rs. 40,000
b. Rs. 44,354
c. Rs. 47,690
d. Rs. 48,356
Ans: b. `44,354
51. Identify the private telecom operator that was the first to introduce 3G services in India.
a. Vodafone
b. Docomo
c. Airtel
d. Aircel
Ans: b. Docomo
52. Foodgrains production stood at million tonnes for the year 2009-10, as per the 4th advance estimates.
a. 218.20
b. 218.25
c. 218.50
d. 218.75
Ans: a. 218.20

1.Sahitya Akademi president Sunil Gangopadhyaya presented Sahitya Akademi Award 2011, to which of the following Telgu poets for his book ‘Swaralayalu' on Hindustani music?
Samala Sadasiva.
2.Who among the following is the maker of documentary film ‘Jashn-e-Azadi,’?
Sanjay Kak.
3.Who among the following is the current President of Maldives?
Waheed Hassan.
4.Which among the following states has launched “Indira Bal Swasthya Yojana (IBSY)” to provide free treatment to all children?
5.Recently, Tata Power along with SN Power has signed a 236 MW ‘Duger Hydro Electric Project' in which of the following states?
Himachal Pradesh.
6.Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine (CRIUM) was established in December 1971 it is located in:
7.Which among the following Biosphere Reserves has been nominated for the prestigious Michael Batisse Award under the Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme of the United Nations Educational, Science and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)?
Nilgiris Biosphere Reserve (NBR).
8.To boost dryland crop production, which of the following states has launched 'Bhoo Chetana' programme in 2009?
9.23rd National sub-junior “kho-kho” championship was recently held in which of the following states?
10.For imparting training to less-educated and unemployed youths to improve their skills in the hospitality sectors, India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) has launched “Hunar Se Rozgar” (Employment through Skills) scheme in which among the following states?
11.Insecticides India has entered into a marketing tie-up with which of the following Japanese Chemicals companies to distribute ‘Pulsor', a fungicide which prevents sheath blight in rice in India?
12.On the grounds of “disagreement with certain State policies and inability of the government to deal with mining scam and other scandals, which one of the following social activists has declined the Karnataka government's Basava Puruskar 2010?
Medha Patkar.
13.'Etisalat' is a telecommunications services provider company of which of the following countries?
14.“The Last Lecture” is a book authored by which of the following author?
Jeffrey Zaslow.
15.Which of the following state governments would get an assistance of Rs. 2,000 crore from the Union government to set up internal infrastructure for the proposed Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs)?
16.VE Commercial Vehicles, a 50:50-joint venture between the Volvo Group and Eicher Motors, is setting up a bus manufacturing plant in:
Madhya Pradesh.
17.Who among the following authors has written the book “Feeding the forgotten poor”?
William D. Dar.
18.Recently, Sun pharmaceutical company has formed joint venture with:
19.Who among the following personalities is the current Project Director of Chandrayaan II?
M. Annadurai.
20.Who among the following has been declared for 'Vyas Samman' for his poetry collection “ Aam Ke Patte ”?
Ramdarash Mishra.
21.Who among the following is the writer of 'Nirbasan' ?
Taslima Nasreen.
22.Recently, Karnataka Government has opposed the proposal of Central Government for a tiger reserve because of opposition from local people and elected representatives in the region. This tiger reserve is proposed in which of the following national parks?
Kudremukh National Park.
23.“Bhooya Sangharsher Hatya” is a book written by:
Sujato Bhadra.
24.“Power of Music” is a book on music as therapy, which is authored by
T. Mythily.
25.Which of the following states will host the International Children Film Festival in association with CFSI in April 2012?
26.Which of the following Bangladeshi writers has written the book 'Dwikhandito' ?
Taslima Nasreen.
27.The 'Ghodahad reservoir' is located in:
28.The 'World Wetlands Day' is celebrated globally on:
February 2.
29.An athlete from Kerala has national record in 800-metre race and won silver medal in the 800-metre race at the Asian Junior Athletics Championship in Jakarta. The name of the athlete is:
Tintu Luka.
30.Kobelco Cranes India Pvt. Ltd(KCI) is a part of Kobelco Cranes Company has commenced production at its hydraulic crane manufacturing in Andhra Pradesh. It belongs to:
31.An urban drinking water supply project worth Rs.740 crore will be launched shortly with loan assistance to be provided by L'Agence Française de Développement (AFD), the French public institution in which of the following districts of Rajasthan?
32.“Kiran-Mk 2” is a/an
Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft.
33.Which of the following State Governments has launched “Atal Bijli Bachat Yojna” to reduce energy consumption and Green House Gas emission by distributing free 4 CFL bulbs to every household?
Himachal Pradesh.
34.The Aerospace Company of which of the following countries has designed and built 'Rafale' a twin-engine delta-wing multi-role jet fighter aircraft?
35.The 11th Meeting of the Contracting Parties to the Ramsar Convention ‘Wetlands, Tourism and Recreation' (Ramsar COP11) will be held in which of the following countries from 6 - 13 July 2012?
36.The K.K. Birla Foundation has awarded the 21st Bihari Puraskar for 2011 to Arjun deo Charan for his Rajasthani poetry collection. The name of Rajasthani poetry collection is:
Ghar Tau Ek Nam Hai Bhrosai Rau.
37.Aerospace company of which of the following countries has manufactured the 'Saab JAS 39 Gripen', which is a lightweight single-engine multi-role fighter?
38.'Dollu Kunitha' (dance), is a major form of art, occupies the pride of place among folk dances accompanied by singing. Dollu Kunitha is a popular drum dance of
39.Swedish commercial vehicle manufacturer Scania AB has announced to establish a completely knocked down (CKD) assembly unit for truck and bus chassis in which of the following cities?
40.Which of the following cargo airlines has bagged the ‘Air Cargo Carrier of the Year' award for 2012, at the Air Cargo India summit held in Mumbai?

Your Adv


Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.



10th 12th AAI admit card AFCAT AFMC Agriculture AIEEE aipmt Air Force Ajmer Andhra Bank Andhra Pradesh anna university Answer Key Answers key APMS APRDC april fool APSRTC APTET Assam Assistant Awards Bangalore Bangalore University bank BANK JOB Bank of Baroda Bank vacancy BCECE Beant Singh Punjab News BETET BHADRA BHEL Bihar BITSAT BOB BOB Clerk Recruitment 2012 BOI Bombay BSF BSP BSSC CGL Result BSTC CBSE CEE CEEP CET Chandigarh Chennai Chhattisgarh clat Clerk CMAT CONCOR Constable CPT CRPF CTET Current Affairs Current General Knowledge current GK Data Entry data entry operator Date Sheet Delhi Delhi University Dena Bank EAMCET ECIL Election Employment News Entrance Exam EPFO ERNET ESIC Exam Time Table Filem Info Forest Free Contact Form Smbmitted at Website Free SmS Just Join G K Quiz GAIL General Knowledge General Knowledge in Hindi General Knowledge in India 2012 General Knowledge Question General Knowledge Quiz General Knowledges goga ji gogaji gogaji gogamer gogamedi gogameri Good Friday Goverment Jobs Government Jobs GTU Gujarat Haryana HCS Preliminary Exam 2012 Solved paper High Court HNBGU HPCL Hyderabad IBO IBPS icici IGNOU IIT IIT JEE Income Tax Department India Indian Army IOB IOCL IPL 2012 Schedule | IPL 5 Time Table | IPL 2012 | IPL 5 - IPL 2012 Schedule | IPL Time Table 2012 ISAT Jabalpur Jaipur JCECE JET JIPMER JKPSC Job Form JTGB Just SmS 9219592195 JVVNL Karnataka Kerala KIITEE Kolkata Kota University KPSC Lecturer LIC Lucknow University Madhya Pradesh Madras University Maharashtra Mahavir Jayanti Manager MBA Medical officers MG University MP Mumbai Mumbai University NDA NEERI NET News NIMHAS NRHM Odisha Office Officer OICL ONGC Operator Panjab University Patwari PGT PMET PO Police Post Graduation PSST PTET PTI Pune University Punjab Railway Railway Central Recruitment Rajashan University Rajasthan RAS RBI RBSE RESUL result RESULTS RPET RPET 2012 RPMT RPSC Rrajasthan RRB RSRTC RTET RTET 2012 RTS RUHS RULET Sarkari Naukri sbi SECL Solved solved paper ssc Stenographer Supervisor Tagore Bhadra Tamil Nadu tancet Teacher Teachers Technical TGT Time Table TNTET Tripura UCO Udaipur UDC UGC UKPSC University UP Board UPCMET UPSC UPSEE UPTU UPTU SEE UPTU SEE Admit Card 2012 Uttar Pradesh Uttarakhand VITEEE VYAPAM